Computer Most Important MCQ || All Exams ||

||संगणक प्रश्न उत्तर ||सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षा ||

Computer Most Important MCQ || All Exams


1.To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n

 

A) RGB monitor

B) Plotter

C) Ink-jet printer

D) Laser printer

Ans-D


2.The main electronic component used in first generation computers was

 

A) Transistors

B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves

C) Integrated Circuits

D) None of above

Ans-B


3.The output quality of a printer is measured by

A) Dot per sq. inch

B) Dot per inch

C) Dots printed per unit time

D) All of the above

Ans-B


People often call as the brain of computer system

 

A) Control Unit

B) Arithmetic Logic Unit

C) Central Processing Unit

D) Storage Unit

Ans-C


BCD is

 

A) Binary Coded Decimal

B) Bit Coded Decimal

C) Binary Coded Digit

D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans-A


The term gigabyte refers to

 

A) 1024 bytes

B) 1024 kilobytes

C) 1024 megabytes

D) 1024 gigabyte

Ans-C


A byte consists of

 

A) One bit

B) Four bits

C) Eight bits

D) Sixteen bits

Ans-C


Which one is the largest space?

 

A) kilobyte

B) petabyte

C) terabyte

D) gigabyte

Ans-B


The BIOS is the abbreviation of .

A) Basic Input Output System

B) Best Input Output System

C) Basic Input Output Symbol

D) Base Input Output System

Ans-A


Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?

A) System Software

B) Application Software

C) Utilities

D) None of the above

Ans-A


Which is the largest computer?

 

A) Mainframe Computer

B) Mini Computers

C) Micro Computers

D) Super Computers

Ans-A


EEPROM stands for

 

A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

D) None of the above

Ans-A


After copying the content how many times can you paste?

A) 1

B) 16

C) 32

D) Many

Ans-D


1 nibble equals to

 

A) 1 bits

B) 2 bits

C) 4 bits

D) 8 bits

Ans-C


The computer size was very large in

 

A) First Generation

B) Second Generation

C) Third Generation

D) Fourth Generation

Ans-A


What is a light pen?

 

A) Mechanical Input device

B) Optical input device

C) Electronic input device

D) Optical output device

Ans-B


CAD stands for

 

A) Computer aided design

B) Computer algorithm for design

C) Computer application in design

D) All of the above

Ans-A


The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

 

A) Machine language

B) Application software

C) System program

D) All of above

Ans-A


Which of the following is a programming language?

 

A) Lotus

B) Pascal

C) MS-Excel

D) Netscape

Ans-B


Who invented the language c?

 

a. Dennis M. Ritchie

b. Niklaus Writh

c. Seymour Papert

Ans-A


How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?

 

A) 35

B) 45

C) 55

D) 65

Ans-B


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?

 

A) Insert Menu

B) View Menu

C) Format menu

D) Tools Menu

Ans-A


 

 

 

Please follow and like us:
0
Like
5

Add a Comment

English English Hindi Hindi Marathi Marathi